Zen 6560 3X Driver Board Enclosure

Source files covering everything from cabinets in the kitchen to creepers in the garage (attachments of gcode, 3d models, or other related material).
Forum rules
Each topic should consist of 1 single project and should contain at the very least 3 items:
  1. Picture showing the completed project
  2. Description of what it is and/or does
  3. Downloadable GCode in common format as a downloadable file (these forums support file uploads for this)

Zen 6560 3X Driver Board Enclosure

Postby Xin » Sun Nov 13, 2011 7:11 pm

Here is the finished project:

IMG-20111113-00031.jpg
Finished Project


The enclosure is made of clear cell-cast acrylic, which can be purchased at your local TAP as scraps.

You will need two pieces of 5 mm thick acrylic board about 160 x 120 mm. I used double sided tape to stick the work piece to the work table on a 12x12 Zen CNC machine.

CNC Machine Used: 12x12 Zen CNC Machine with F8 leadscrew update on X and Y Axis.

Material:

Acrylic board, 5 mm thichness, 160x120mm.
#6x32, 2" machine screws, 4
#6 screw nuts, 16

Design Software: VCarvePro

Control Software Used: Mach3
Attachments
6560-3x-enclosure.txt
G-Code for 1/8 inch end mill
(85.12 KiB) Downloaded 668 times
zentoolworks@gmail.com
User avatar
Xin
Zen Toolworks Official
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:31 am
Location: Northen California, U.S.A.
Zen Model: More than one

Re: Zen 6560 3X Driver Board Enclosure

Postby ejoso » Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:43 pm

This is awesome Xin! Thanks!

Do you have a .dxf file or something similar so that I can modify it a little?

Thanks much.
User avatar
ejoso
Normal User
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 6:56 pm

Re: Zen 6560 3X Driver Board Enclosure

Postby Xin » Wed Jan 11, 2012 7:43 pm

it was created in VCarvePro, I will see whether I can export it into dxf or not. But the geometry is really simple.

Thanks
zentoolworks@gmail.com
User avatar
Xin
Zen Toolworks Official
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:31 am
Location: Northen California, U.S.A.
Zen Model: More than one

Re: Zen 6560 3X Driver Board Enclosure

Postby cumminsd » Sun Feb 26, 2012 5:54 pm

I just got my 12 X 12 finished and LOVE it!

I've been playing around with cutting acrylic and unfortunately haven't had much luck.

The pieces are small so I tried using the 1.8mm PCB end-mill but that got gummed up pretty quick. I tried slowing the spindle down but then I guess I was running the feed too fast and broke the bit.

What bit did you use to make your cuts in the acrylic and how fast did you run the feed? Is the PBG end mill a bad choice for cutting acrylic? I used that because the 1/8 carbide bit was too big for the pieces I wanted to make.

Thanks!
--Darin
User avatar
cumminsd
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 5:47 pm
Zen Model: Zen 1212

Re: Zen 6560 3X Driver Board Enclosure

Postby skrubol » Wed Mar 21, 2012 11:22 pm

Normal extruded sheet acrylic from Home Depot and the like is a real pain to machine due to it's gumming up your cutter. The only way I have been able to cut it is to use liquid coolant, and even then I needed to keep an eye on it.
I haven't tried it, but I've heard cast acrylic from suppliers like McMaster Carr and the like is much friendlier to machining. It costs more, but if you don't have a decent way to deal with liquid coolant it's probably your best bet.
User avatar
skrubol
Forum Resident
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 10:40 am
Zen Model: Zen 0712 (Ext. Mod)

Re: Zen 6560 3X Driver Board Enclosure

Postby Xin » Wed Mar 21, 2012 11:52 pm

I usually go local TAP plastic find cheap scraps for 1.50 per lb. not bad;)
zentoolworks@gmail.com
User avatar
Xin
Zen Toolworks Official
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:31 am
Location: Northen California, U.S.A.
Zen Model: More than one

Re: Zen 6560 3X Driver Board Enclosure

Postby PLJack » Fri Mar 23, 2012 6:31 pm

Hi Darin.
New here myself.

My first attempts at cutting plex ,from Home Depot BTW, were pathetic.

I was using a Demel with Dremel bits. Basically just melted the stuff and wasted bits.
If you can smell the plex while cutting then you might as well shut the job down because it will not end well.

I think the Dremel is too fast and the bits have way too many flutes on them.

I am currently using this Zen spindle running at 24V:
http://www.zentoolworks.com/product_info.php?cPath=16&products_id=135

and these bits from ebay:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/380411420374?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1497.l2649#ht_1516wt_832
http://www.ebay.com/itm/150763700037?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1497.l2649#ht_1500wt_832

The plex now cuts beautifully. No issues at all. Very smooth finish.
The trick seems to be to slow down the rotation and always use a bit with two flutes or less.
My experience anyway. The bit needs to push the plex shavings out of the way before it starts melting from friction.
Too many flutes and the plex shavings are really small and just sit there and melt.

Good luck
Jack.
Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away
User avatar
PLJack
Normal User
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 9:34 am
Zen Model: Zen 1212


Return to General Code Database

x