Aluminum engraving on uneven surface with conductive probing

Shared stories of success and failures from the novice to the professional.

Aluminum engraving on uneven surface with conductive probing

Postby jblakey » Wed Mar 25, 2015 10:56 am

Hi guys,

I've been trying out engraving sword blades using conductive probing instead of my old mechanical probe, and I must say, it works great! I'm using AutoLeveller, written by James Hawthorne (http://www.autoleveller.co.uk). I updated it a bit to allow for an optional "tape thickness", and it's pretty sweet. Many less steps in the process than there used to be for me.

Anyhow, here's the scoop - I clamp down my sword blade (which is conductive, but that doesn't matter). I then apply a strip of masking tape to the blade, squeegee it down, and then apply a layer of aluminum HVAC tape. This tape is conductive, and it's about .1mm thick. So, combining the thickness of the masking tape + the aluminum tape, I get my thickness that I feed into my modded AutoLeveller. The thickness gets subtracted from every z move, and everything works great.

Next up for me is building a clamp to hold the scabbards, and then I'll use the same tape/tape/probe/cut routine on them.

Thanks,
jason
Attachments
IMG_4412.JPG
IMG_4409-001.JPG
User avatar
jblakey
CNC Addict
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 11:18 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Zen Model: Zen 0712 (Ext. Mod)

Return to Stories of Success & Failure

x