How to make Machinable Wax

Shared stories of success and failures from the novice to the professional.

Re: How to make Machinable Wax

Postby rawkstar320 » Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:41 pm

I just used a super thin layer of mineral oil. The parts didnt really "stick" in the mold, but it was difficult to "pull them out." So I recomend designing the mold in such a way as to give you something to grip. Once the vacuum is broken, they popped out fine. Wax doesnt bend, so bending the mold like a PE mold isnt really an option either, I think it would be realy easy to design in ejector pins like they use in real plastic molds.
Check out my Etsy store: http://www.etsy.com/shop/WondrousWidgets

Interested in making your own machinable wax? Check out: http://www.instructables.com/id/Machinable-Wax/
User avatar
rawkstar320
Forum Resident
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:12 pm
Zen Model: Zen 0707
Other CNC Info: Zen 7x7 w Dremel 4000 and GRBL

Re: How to make Machinable Wax

Postby MechaDrafter » Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:48 pm

Ejector pins or tabs to pull it out would work fine. Of course, if you're not concerned about destroying the original mold, you could just force it out. My general plan (if I was working with machinable wax) would be to have two different processes, one for if I want a "one-off" part, and one for if I want to cast multiple parts. If it was one-off, I wouldn't be concerned about destroying the wax mold (because I wouldn't expect it to stand up to multiple uses anyway). If it was for casting multiple parts, I'd machine a positive in the wax, and use silicone to make the mold.
User avatar
MechaDrafter
CNC Addict
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 9:01 pm
Zen Model: Zen 0712 (Ext. Mod)

Previous

Return to Stories of Success & Failure

cron

x