Using Ferrules to Hook up your TB6560 Board

Shared stories of success and failures from the novice to the professional.

Using Ferrules to Hook up your TB6560 Board

Postby jscook55 » Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:24 pm

So if you're tired of the possibly shoddy connections that come with hooking up your servo board with bare wires, you could always try using ferrules: http://www.jcopro.net/2012/07/17/use-ferrules-to-hook-up-your-cnc-router-yet-still-no-enclosure/. The downside is that they're an extra expense. The other alternative would be to "tin" the leads by putting solder on them, but IMO the ferrules work better. I had to actually tin the wires first since I was using kind of thin wires to begin with to give the ferrules a better hold.

Image

Now if I can just figure out a good enclosure for my TB6560 board and DC speed controller... Would love to hear any suggestions.
My site about DIY camera mounts: http://www.diytripods.com/ Twitter: https://twitter.com/JeremySCook
User avatar
jscook55
Forum Resident
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 5:44 pm
Zen Model: Zen 0712 (Ext. Mod)

Re: Using Ferrules to Hook up your TB6560 Board

Postby skrubol » Wed Jul 18, 2012 9:26 am

You'll lose a bit of conductivity by using them, and I have read on some of those screw down connectors they recommend not using solid core wire or wire pins (I think on the Gecko G540.)
But it's definitely better than having a frayed wire short with its neighbor.
User avatar
skrubol
Forum Resident
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 10:40 am
Zen Model: Zen 0712 (Ext. Mod)

Re: Using Ferrules to Hook up your TB6560 Board

Postby roller » Fri Jul 20, 2012 1:07 pm

I think thats because they get poor purchase on the wire if its solid and if a lead pops out under load you can blow your board.
User avatar
roller
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:54 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Zen Model: Zen 0712 (Ext. Mod)


Return to Stories of Success & Failure

x